GET UP TO 7% OFF ON YOUR PREMIUM INSURANCES + FREE ALL DRIVER COVERAGE

Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”)

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), we are publishing this Notice to inform you of the management of personal information that you will be required to provide to us.

This Notice describes how we collect, process and disseminate personal data. “Personal Data” includes but is not limited to any type of information which may be used to identify you such as your name, contact number, nationality, bank details, email address, IC number, date of birth, employment information, financial information, race, religion and/or marital status.
By submitting your personal data, you confirm that you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of personal data in accordance to this Notice.

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR
LEXIS SAFEGUARD SDN BHD (Company No. 202101021662 (1421962-K) (“JOMM”) will process the Personal Data for such purposes which includes but is not limited to:-

(i) verifying your identity;
(ii) Communication with you including responding to your enquiries;
(iii) All purposes related to or in connection with the business of JOMM;
(iv) To invite you to events we think you will be interested in;
(v) To provide and improve on our services provided to you;
(vi) Where it is required by the law;
(vii) to perform our services as required by you;
(viii) processing payment or credit transactions;
(ix) To send you updates, materials and or publications related to JOMM’s business; and
(x) For such purposes as may be directed or consented to by you.

PROVISION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO US
The Personal Data we collect from you are those which you had provided to us voluntarily during the signing up process via our website and/or sign up form provided by us to you. For example, this would include but is not limited to your name, contact number, email address, NRIC number, postcode, police identity card, army identity card, company details (business registration number), car plate number, car model, a copy of your road tax, a copy of JPJ vehicle ownership certificate and motor insurance cover note.

Please note that it may be a legal requirement for us to collect your personal data under certain circumstances failing which we may not be able to have a valid agreement with you which may affect the use of our mobile application and/or website.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
There may be occasions where we are required to collect sensitive personal data from you. This includes but is not limited to your race, religious belief, background information, blood type, health information and/or biometric data where applicable. In the event that we are required to collect your sensitive personal data, we will obtain your prior express consent in strict compliance with applicable laws.

SECURITY
We shall keep and process your personal data in a secure manner, where practicable, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data including loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTY
We may disclose your Personal Data:

(i) Where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you; or
(ii) To third party service providers, agent and other organizations we have engaged to perform any of the purposes as contained in this Notice.

RETENTION OF DATA
Your Personal Data provided to us will not be kept longer than is necessary. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer necessary to keep the records of the transaction that you were involved in.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
If you would like to access, make any enquiries or change your Personal Data, you may inform us accordingly at the following:

Address : 3A-1, UOA Corporate Tower,
Lobby B, Avenue 10, The Vertical, 8,
Jalan Kerinchi, Bangsar South,
59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Phone No. :  +60392122676
Email : enquiry@jomm.com.my

REFUSAL IN PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA
In the event that you are unable and/ or refuse to provide any of the above information to JOMM, it may result in JOMM being unable to correspond with you.

CONFLICT
In the event that there is any conflict between the English and national language of this Notice, the English language version shall prevail.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
This Notice may be amended from time to time. By you continuing to engage our services or to communicate with us subsequent to any amendments to this Notice, it would confirm and indicate your acceptance to the amendments to this Notice.

We shall notify you by way of email or by posting a notice on our website should we make any material change to this Notice.